Résumé

Sound Experience

Adirondack Theatre Festival — Glens Falls, NY

Role Production Year
Sound & Projections Technician Everything In It’s Place: The Life and Slimes of Marc Summers Chad Rabinovitz, Director 2016
Sound Engineer Carner & Gregor Cabaret Sam Carner & Derek Gregor 2016
Sound Designer/Engineer Home Chad Rabinovitz, Director 2016
Sound Designer A Comedy of Manors Benjamin H. Kamine, Director 2016
Sound Engineer The unCivil War Cabaret Steve Bebout, Director 2016
Sound Designer/Engineer Island Song Marlo Hunter, Director 2016
Sound Engineer 2nd Act Cabaret Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2014
Sound Technician/A2 Ring of Fire Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2014
Sound Board Operator The Whale Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer/Composer 2014
Sound Engineer Spontaneous Broadway Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2014
Sound Board Operator Fully Committed Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2014
Sound & Projections Engineer Faraway Nearest One Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer/Composer 2013
Sound Technician/A2 Avenue Q Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2013
Sound Engineer 2nd Act Cabaret Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2013
Sound Board Operator Filming O’Keeffe Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer/Composer 2013
Sound Technician/A2 Heartbreaker Scott O’Brien, Sound Designer 2013

Porthouse Theatre — Kent, OH

Role Production Year
Sound Technician/A2 Hairspray Brian Chismar, Sound Designer/Engineer 2015
Sound Technician/A2 Violet Nathan Rosmarin, Sound Designer/Engineer 2015
Sound Technician/A2 A Little Night Music Brian Chismar, Sound Designer/Engineer 2015

Western Kentucky University — Bowling Green, KY

Role Production Year
Sound Engineer Prism Concert 2017 Jeff Smith, Technical Director 2017
Sound Engineer Miss Bowling Green Pageant Jeff Smith, Technical Director 2016
Sound Consultant Little Shop of Horrors Dr. Michelle Dvoskin, Director 2016
Sound Engineer Step Show Jeff Smith, Technical Director 2016
Sound & Projections Designer An Evening of Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2016
Sound Designer/Engineer Guys and Dolls Dr. Julie Lyn Barber, Director 2016
Sound Designer/Engineer Into the Woods Dr. Michelle Dvoskin, Director 2015
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2015
Sound & Projections Designer An Evening of Dance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2015
Sound Designer/Composer The Hatmaker’s Wife Carol Jordan, Director 2015
Sound Engineer The Prism Concert Jeff Smith, Technical Director 2015
Sound & Projections Designer A Holiday Extravaganza Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2015
Sound Designer/Engineer The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Dr. David Young, Director 2014
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2014
Sound Designer An Evening of Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2014
Sound Consultant New Works Festival Dr. Michelle Dvoskin, Director 2014
Sound Designer/Engineer Curtains Dr. David Young, Director 2014
Sound Designer The Dance Project Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2014
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2013
Sound Designer WinterDance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2013
Sound Designer The Arkansaw Bear Jamie Norton, Director 2013
Sound Designer Crimes of the Heart Dr. Michelle Dvoskin, Director 2013
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2013
Sound Designer An Evening of Dance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2013
Sound Engineer Unity Step Show Jeff Smith, Technical Director 2013
Sound Technician The Pirates of Penzance Dr. William Leonard, Director 2013
Sound Designer The Dance Project Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2013
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2012
Sound Designer/Engineer Urinetown Scott Stroot, Director 2012
Sound Director Kentucky Thespian Festival Carolyn Greer, Coordinator 2012
Sound Designer Les Liaisons Dangereuses Dr. Michelle Dvoskin, Director 2012
Sound Designer Last Chance to Dance Amanda Clark, Artistic Director 2012
Sound Designer Hard Candy Whitney Hendry, Director 2012
Sound Board Operator All Singing, All Dancing Jeremy Benton, Director 2011
Sound Board Operator Noises Off Dr. David Young, Director 2011

HOUSE MANAGEMENT & EVENT COORDINATION EXPERIENCE

Western Kentucky University — Bowling Green, KY

Role Production Year
House Manager Black Violin Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2017
House Manager Sarah Parcak Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2017
House Manager Joel Sartore Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2016
House Manager Ben Sollee Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2016
House Manager Anne Lamott Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2016
House Manager Ladysmith Black Mambazo Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2016
House Manager Martha Graham Dance Company Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2016
House Manager Neil Gaiman Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2015
House Manager Sam Bush Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2015
Event Coordinator Kentucky Bluegrass Festival Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2015
Assistant House Manager Mummenchanz Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2015
Assistant House Manager Melissa Harris Perry Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2015
Assistant House Manager Bill Nye Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2014
Assistant House Manager Wynton Marsalis and the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra Kelly Scott, Communications Coordinator 2014

ELECTRICS EXPERIENCE

Western Kentucky University — Bowling Green, KY

Role Production Year
Electrics Shop Employee WKU Department of Theatre & Dance Andrew Duff, Supervisor 2012-2016
Light Board Operator WinterDance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2013
Master Electrician The Pirates of Penzance Dr. William Leonard, Director 2013
Master Electrician An Evening of Dance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2012
Assistant Master Electrician Oklahoma! Jeremy Benton, Director 2012
Assistant Master Electrician Noises Off Dr. David Young, Director 2011

TECHNICAL DIRECTION & STAGE MANAGEMENT EXPERIENCE

Western Kentucky University — Bowling Green, KY

Role Production Year
Technical Director Kentucky Theatre Association High School Festival Jeremy Kisling, SETC State Representative 2015
Production Stage Manager WinterDance Clifton Keefer Brown, Artistic Director 2013
Stage Manager Winter Professional Auditions Tracey Moore, Coordinator 2013
Assistant Technical Director Kentucky Thespian Festival Carolyn Greer, Coordinator 2012

Related Skills

Category
Mixing Console Experience Allen & Heath, Avid, Behringer, Crest Audio, Mackie, Midas, Peavey, and Yamaha
Special Skills Wireless Microphone & Sound System Setup and Management, Advanced Computer Skills, Master Electrician, Hang/Focus Lights, Power Tools, Theatrical Rigging, Scenery Construction, House Management, Read Music, Play piano and sing, Video Filming and Editing
Computer Skills Mac & PC, QLab, SFX, Audacity, Logic Pro, Adobe Audition, RF Guru, Wireless Workbench, Microsoft Office, iMovie, Garage Band, Vectorworks

Employment History

Job Title Organization Year
Broadcast Audio Engineer First Baptist Church 2016-present
House Manager WKU Cultural Enhancement Series 2015-present
Technical Assistant WKU Campus and Community Events Office 2013-present
Sound Designer & Supervisor Adirondack Theatre Festival Summer 2016
AV Specialist WKU Conferencing and Catering Office 2015-2016
Electrics Shop Employee WKU Department of Theatre & Dance 2012-2016
Sound Technician/A2 Porthouse Theatre Summer 2015
Assistant House Manager WKU Cultural Enhancement Series 2014-15
Sound Associate Adirondack Theatre Festival Summer 2014
Sound Intern Adirondack Theatre Festival Summer 2013

Awards & Recognition

Organization
Alpha Psi Omega (Mu Lambda Cast) Vice President (2015-2016), Member (2013-2016)
Colonel Oscar Payne Cleaver Scholarship Recipient 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16
Russell H. Miller Scholarship Recipient 2012-2013
Potter College Dean’s Council of Students 2012-2016